FOOTBALL
NATIONAL LEAGUE NORTH
Boston United 2 Hereford 0
UHLSPORT HELLENIC LEAGUE
Premier Division
Corsham Town 2 Westfields 0
Hereford Lads Club 3 (Tom Bendall, Levi Ellis, James Hancocks) Thornbury Town 3
Division One
Hereford Pegasus Juniors 1 (Adam Wildig) Pershore 1
Division Two West
Kington 8 (Jake Robinson x3, Luke Powell x2, William Bowen, Luke Winter) Bourton Rovers Res 1
HEREFORDSHIRE FA COUNTY LEAGUE
Premier Division
Hartpury University P Holme Lacy P
Ledbury Town 1 Hereford Lads Club Res 2 (James Price, Nicholas Weaver)
Shobdon 2 Hinton 4 (Franklyn Kajue x3, Corey Ellis)
Wellington Rangers 1 (Michael Mullenger) Hereford Pegasus Res 7 (Harvey Evans x2, Jordan Williamson x2, Ben Pritchard, Tom Dixon, Carl Horton)
Division 1
Bartestree 3 Civil Service 2
Ross Juniors HCL 10 (Florin Crainic x4, George Hayes x3, Joe Loftus, Joseph Thomas, Niall Powell) Burghill Rangers 0
Tenbury Town 2 Hinton Res 2 (Steven Baxter, James Titley)
Fownhope 0 Hereford Pegasus Colts 1 (David Solway)
Division 2
Fownhope Res 8 Hereford Lads Club Colts 1 (Andy Abbott)
Credenhill 1 Leominster Town 4 (Ryan Botwood, Daniel Ramshaw-Evans, Timothy Stanley, Connor Stewart)
Dore Valley 2 (Mark Evans x2) Wellington Colts 4 (Taylor Barnfield, Stephen Brotherwood, Michael Olive, Marcus Potts)
Ewyas Harold Res 1 Woofferton 1
Ledbury Swifts 2 Ross Juniors Res 3 (Will Freer x2, Bradley Wooding)
Worcester United Res 7 Belmont 2 (Craig Forsyth, Adam Webb)
WEST MIDLANDS REGIONAL WOMEN’S FOOTBALL LEAGUE
Solihull Sporting Ladies 7 Westfields Women 0
MID-WEST COUNTIES FEMALE LEAGUE
Wyre Forest Pheonix Ladies P Hereford Pegasus P
RUGBY
RFU LEAGUE
National 2 North
Sedgley Park 38 Luctonians 7
Midlands 1 West
Hereford 10 Newbold on Avon 17
Midlands 3 West (South)
Ledbury 54 Alcester 12
Coventry Welsh 32 Bromyard 10
Midlands 5 West (South)
Greyhound 28 St Leonards 10
Women’s NC 2 South West
Greyhound Ladies 0 Hucclecote Ladies 36
GOLF
GROVE GC
Grove Senior Texas Scramble: 1. Phil Price , Keith Greenfield, Vernon Hamer, Clive Whitear. 25.50 points; 2. Derek Price, Rob Derry, Frank Walden, Trevor Large 26.25; 3. Gary Husband, Tony Langford, Harry Perry, Mike Potter 27.375.
GROVE LADIES GC
Badger Ladies: Stableford (9 holes): 1. Bridget Wood 16 points; 2. Wendy Dullam 12 c/b
Deer Ladies 6 clubs and a putter (18 holes): 1. Bridget Halpern 41 points; 2. Louise Leftwich 38; 3. Annette Ashcroft 37.
LEOMINSTER GC
Ladies' Mystery Qualifier: 1. Kath Parsons; 2. Di Gibson; 3. Julie Powell
Senior Presidents Cup: 1. Anthony Green; 2. Robert Harris; 3. Peter Sandall
Senior's Presidents Day Stableford: 1. Andrew Chambers 34 points; 2. William Brown 34; 3. Alan Hooper 34.
BRIDGE
Lyonshall BC
Online (October 25): 1. Jen Layton and Jen Morris 61.5%; 2. Caroline Weymouth and Cary Goode 55.6; 3. Peter Smith and Vivienne Richards 55.5.
Duplicate Pairs (October 26): 1. Zita Chilman and Monica Eckley 59.3%; 2. Kay and Tony Taylor 58.33; 3. Peter Smith and Liz Thorneycroft 56.94.
Herefordshire Clubs
Online Pairs (October 28): 1. Linda Blunt & Owen Evans 69.05%; 2. Heather Brace & June Homes 61.51; 3. Mike Foister & Ben Britton 57.94.
FOWNHOPE BC
Duplicate Pairs: 1. Heather Brace & Sally Thomas 63.7%; 2. Janet Holder & Elizabeth Drew 53.7; 3. Peter Davis & June Ferriday 49.5.
SNOOKER
HEREFORD SNOOKER LEAGUE
Corner Pockets 3 Police A 2
Farmers B 4 Rankin A 1
Legionares 2 Broms Boys 3
Military B 2 Misfits 3
Comments: Our rules
We want our comments to be a lively and valuable part of our community - a place where readers can debate and engage with the most important local issues. The ability to comment on our stories is a privilege, not a right, however, and that privilege may be withdrawn if it is abused or misused.
Please report any comments that break our rules.
Read the rules here