FOOTBALL
NATIONAL LEAGUE NORTH
Spennymoor 1 Hereford 0
Hereford 2 (Luke Haines, Jared Hodgkiss) Brackley Town 2 (OG, Jaanai Gordon)
UHLSPORT HELLENIC LEAGUE
Division One Play-Off Final
Worcester Raiders 0 Hereford Pegasus 3 (Richard Greaves x2, Matt James)
League Challenge Cup
Cribbs 1 Hereford Pegasus 0
WEST MIDLANDS REGIONAL LEAGUE
Division One
Bromyard Town 1 (Ollie Thompson) FC Darlaston 0
HEREFORDSHIRE FA COUNTY LEAGUE
Premier Division
Ewyas Harold 1 Clee Hill 1
Wellington Rangers 1 (Tom Hamilton) Hartpury Uni 9
Division 1
Fownhope 5 (Christopher Honey, Richard Bufton, Joseph Harwood, Joe Speake, Harvey Vaughan) Worcester United 2
Ross Juniors 1 (Mike Donaldson) Kington Town Res 2 (Jack Gittoes, Tom Crichton)
Tenbury Town 4 Bartestree 2
Tenbury United HW Holme Lacy Res
Division 2
Dore Valley 5 (Aden Morgan x2, Mark Evans, Jonathan Price) Credenhill 0
Ewyas Harold Res HW Hereford Lads Club Colts
CRICKET
WORCESTERSHIRE COUNTY LEAGUE
Premier
Bromyard 209-9 (Ian Bullock 84; Ryan McCarron 3-41) beat Old Elizabethans 197
Droitwich Spa 237-7 beat Colwall 236-6 (Matt Ingram 97; Chris Kendall 3-60)
Stourbridge 102-1 beat Brockhampton 99
Division 2
Bartestree & Lugwardine 223 (Ryan Trattell 52) lost to Himley 275-5
Cookley 281-6 beat Burghill, Tillington & Weobley 282-8 (Luke Powell 87; Denholm Smith 3-54)
Division 3
Brockhampton 2nd 254-8 lost to Stourbridge 2nd 297-8
Division 4
Eastnor 194-8 lost to West Malvern 195-6
Division 5
Colwall 2nd 200-6 lost to Droitwich Spa 2nd 201-3
Division 6
Cleobury Mortimer 251-5 beat Bromyard 2nd 249-9
Division 7
Burghill, Tillington & Weobley 2nd 174-9 lost to Five Ways Old Edwardians 178-1
Tenbury Wells 177-5 beat Bartestree 2nd 173
Division Nine South
Bosbury 334-9 beat Brockhampton 3rd 205
Bredon 333-4 beat Eastnor 2nd 194
Bromyard 3rd 246-7 lost to Kempsey 2nd 249-3
Colwall 3rd 141 lost to Malvern 2nd 142-4
GB LINERS MARCHES LEAGUE
Division One
Builth Wells 261-3 beat Garnons 257-3 (J.Debenham 95no; P.Williams 126)
Canon Frome 215-2 (S.Kotian 92; R.Bankenahally 78no; C.Boyson 4-42) beat Kington 214-9 (B.Smith 91)
Goodrich 319-7 (A.Brown 130) beat Woolhope 180
Ledbury 192-2 beat Luctonians 191-8
Wormelow 339-6 (J.Linley-Adams 131) winning draw Fownhope Strollers 122-4 (R.Lerego 55)
Division Two
Almeley 280-9 (P.Pearce 76no; O.Hughes 60) beat Dales 139
Herefordians 46 lost to Hay-on-Wye 49-1
Knighton on Teme won Luctonians 2nd conceded
Ross-on-Wye 94-2 (A.McIntyre 48no) beat Ledbury 2nd 91
Division Three
Dales 2nd 171-6 lost to Almeley 202
Moccas 202-2 (T.Price 52no R.James 50no) beat Luctonians 3rd 40
Woolhope 2nd 254-7 (M.Taylor 113) beat Ross on Wye 2nd 155
Kington 2nd 204-7 lost to Burghill, Tillington and Weobley 3rd 225-5
Bartestree & Lugwardine 3rd 124 lost to Wormelow 2nd 231 (A.Langford 59; A.Lancaster 55; D.Hale 5-38)
Canon Frome 2nd 117-3 (L.Griffiths 49no) beat Fownhope Strollers 2nd 113
RUGBY
National 2 North
Luctonians 24 Hull 7
GOLF
Grove GC
Senior Stableford 3rd. May 1: Reg Dullam. 20 points; 2. Derek Price 19; 3. Tony Gostelow 18.
Nearest the pin: Gary Husband
Birdie 2s: Richard Sparey, Steve Hadley, Tony Gostelow, Gary Husband ,Rob Derry
Stableford (April 26): 1. David Mains 22 points; 2. Gary Husband 21; 3. Robert Parker-Morgan 20.
Nearest the pin: Bill Nicholls
Birdie 2s: Joe James, Les Harber, Tony Gostelow, Rob Parker-Morgan
GROVE GC LADIES
Badger Ladies - 9 hole Stableford: 1. Carol Moore 16 points c/b; 2. Wendy Dullam 16.
Deer Ladies - 18 hole Stableford: 1. Thelma Duggan 37 points; 2. Di Perry 36; 3. Clare Hadley 35.
Luctonians Golf Society
Match at Cleobury Mortimer (April 29) 1. Martin Dowe. 33 points; 2.Robin East 32; 3. Greg Hadley 31.
Nearest the pin 3rd hole: Bill Nicholls;11th: Martin Dowe;15th: Neil Warrilow
BRIDGE
Fownhope BC
Duplicate Pairs: =1. Olaf & Margaret Newcombe/Peter Davis & June Ferriday 65.6%; 3. Dennis Chapple & Mike Wilkins 52.1%
GATEWAY BC
Duplicate Pairs: 1. Carol & Albert Brown 64%; 2. Doreen Heslop & Michael Wilkins 59; 3. Rodney Archard & Jackie Knipe 50.
LEDGEMOOR BC
Ledgemoor Bridge is Fun: 1. Lis Darwin & Jen Atkins 66%; 2. Jo & Mike Ware 56; 3. Tibb Richardson & Daniel Pearce-Higgins 55.
HEREFORDSHIRE CLUBS
Online Pairs (April 28): 1. Cathy England & Gordon Thornewell 62.50%; 2. Mike Foister & Ben Britton 61.11; 3. Peter Watts & Keith Stait 58.33; 4. Heather Brace & June Homes 57.99.
PIGEON RACING
Hereford District Flying Club Race point :- Frome (April 30): A different winner this week Jay Jones of Portway wins a close race.
9 members sent 174 birds to this 65 mile race
1. Jay Jones Portway Vel 1594; 2. Tony Smith and Son Nr Bromyard Vel 1588; 3. Jay Jones Vel 1588; 4. Geoff Jones Kings Acre Rd Vel 1575; 5. Mr&Mrs Gwyn Lloyd Morton on Lugg Vel 1558; 6. Mr&Mrs Lloyd Vel 1557; 7. Geoff Jones Vel 1551; 8. Mr&Mrs Lloyd Vel 1551; 9. Philip Burford Holme Lacy Vel 1547; 10. Geoff Jones Vel 1545
Comments: Our rules
We want our comments to be a lively and valuable part of our community - a place where readers can debate and engage with the most important local issues. The ability to comment on our stories is a privilege, not a right, however, and that privilege may be withdrawn if it is abused or misused.
Please report any comments that break our rules.
Read the rules here